General Skilled Migration Visa new Summary

True Migration can keep your process simple.

General Skilled Migration Visa

SKILLS IN SHORTAGE

Australia faces a long term skill shortage, so it’s the perfect time to make your skilled migration application. The occupations in shortage include accountants, IT professionals, engineers, construction managers, finance professionals, nurses, teachers, social workers, scientists, architects, and tradespeople. Trades in shortage include plumbers, electricians, tilers, metal fabricators, carpenters, bricklayers, fitters, electronics trades, motor mechanics, painters, welders, and many others.

POINTS-BASED ASSESSMENT

To qualify for general skilled migration, you must meet a pre-determined point score. Points are calculated based on your age, your skilled work experience, your qualification, and your English language ability. Other points may be added to your score if you have close relatives living in Australia or you have studied or worked in Australia previously. You also get points if you are sponsored by a state that needs people with your skills.

REVISED POINTS SYSTEM FROM 16 NOVEMBER 2019

From 16 November 2019, there is a revised points system for all skilled visas. You will have new ways to earn points towards your score such as:

10 points for Masters or Ph.D. level Australian qualification in specific areas (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics – STEM).

10 partner points, if one of the following applies:

General Skilled Migration Visa

  1. You have a skilled partner. This means that your partner is under 45 years of age, obtains a positive skill assessment in a job on the same shortage list as you and has Competent English; or
  2. You are single; or
  3. You have a partner who is an Australian permanent resident or an Australian citizen

5 points if your partner can demonstrate Competent English. Your partner can be over 45 years of age and does not need to work in a skilled occupation.

LODGING AN EXPRESSION OF INTEREST (EOI)

As part of your visa application, you will be required to lodge an ‘Expression of Interest’ (EOI) through ‘SkillSelect’. We can advise you through this part of the process by ensuring your EIO includes everything necessary to be considered for a visa.

Once you’ve submitted your EOI, you’ll be added to the pool of people waiting to be invited to apply for a visa. When you receive your invitation, you will then have 60 days to file for a visa. We make sure that your visa is lodged quickly and accurately.

SKILLED MIGRATION VISA CATEGORIES
Skilled Independent (189) visa
Skilled – Nominated (190) visa
Skilled – Nominated or Sponsored (489) visa

INVITATION TO APPLY
The visa you are invited to apply for – and the time is taken for you to be invited – will depend on various things, including:

* The list on which your job appears on the relevant list (Short Term Skilled Occupation LIST – STSOL or Medium and Long Term Strategic Skills List – MLTSTL)
* Your overall point score
* The number of people in your occupation who have already lodged an EOI
* State requirements and quotas for your occupation

General Skilled Migration Visa

STEPS IN THE SKILL SELECT PROGRAM

A SkillSelect (skilled migration visa) application requires you to obtain a positive skill assessment in your occupation, prepare and file an EOI, apply for state sponsorship (or family) sponsorship if required and upon invitation, lodge your visa application. We help you through all steps of this process. You can find out more about SkillSelect on the Immigration website.

 

STEPS IN THE SKILL SELECT PROGRAM

A SkillSelect (skilled migration visa) application requires you to obtain a positive skill assessment in your occupation, prepare and file an EOI, apply for state sponsorship (or family) sponsorship if required and upon invitation, lodge your visa application. We help you through all steps of this process. You can find out more about SkillSelect on the Immigration website.

Contact Us

LEAVE REPLY

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *